CulturalHubb Ltd

The following Privacy Policy has been published to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected, stored, used and disclosed by CulturalHubb. CulturalHubb is bound by the Privacy Act (1993) and the National Privacy Principles. This policy, and the Privacy Act, does not apply to employee records held by CulturalHubb.

 

Personal Information Collected

As a business to business provider of products and services, personal information collected and maintained by CulturalHubb generally comprises of:

•Customer name, address, contact details (including phone, fax and e-mail) and trade references;

•Names and addresses of the directors, proprietors and owners of corporate customers and any personal guarantors, which is collected as a part of our credit application processes;

•Customer credit card details and,

•Reports from credit reporting agencies

This personal information is collected for the purposes of establishing a relationship with our customers, performing the necessary credit checks in accordance with our credit application processes, providing and marketing our goods and services to customers and receiving payment for the same.

Ancillary to our core business activities, we also collect and maintain records of personal information. For example:

Contractor name, address, licence, contact and emergency contact details which are used for the purposes of managing our various contractors in accordance with the requirements of our customers and our business requirements; and

We do not collect information about anyone's racial or ethnic background, political opinions, memberships of political associations, professional or trade associations / trade unions, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health.

 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information is used by CulturalHubb for its legitimate business purposes, as disclosed at the time of collection. It is also used for ancillary purposes such as locating and identifying you and for servicing our relationship with you.

Your contact details may also be used by us for the purposes of sending marketing correspondence to you. You may make a request to us not to receive direct marketing communications at any time.

CulturalHubb undertakes not to sell, rent or trade personal information. We will not disclose personal information to third parties for them to market goods and services to you. We will not otherwise use or disclose your personal information unless the use or disclosure is authorised under the Privacy Act.

As with most business organisations, CulturalHubb relies on third party suppliers (agents) to conduct specialised activities such as mail-outs and the dispatch of internet messages. These agents act on behalf of CulturalHubb and do not facilitate their own commercial agendas whilst processing your personal information. While personal information may be provided to these agents to enable them to perform their agreed tasks, such information remains the property of CulturalHubb at all times and the agent organisations involved may not use or disclose it for their own purposes.

 

Personal Information Quality

We seek to keep personal information that is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us with this, please contact us if any of the details you have provided change. Further, if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, contact us and we will correct it.

 

Personal Information Security

CulturalHubb is committed to keeping secure the data you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration.

We destroy personal information when it is no longer required by us.

 

Promotional & Marketing Material

We acknowledge and respect an individual’s choice to opt-out of CulturalHubb’s direct marketing communications activities. Should you decide you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional materials from CulturalHubb, please contact us in writing (via email, fax or letter), being sure to include your name, address and contact details(s), or as directed in any particular promotional material you may receive.

 

Changes to this Statement

CulturalHubb may make changes to this Privacy Statement from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our web site. This Privacy Statement was last amended on 24th April, 2017.

 

Contact us about Privacy

If you would like further information regarding this Privacy Policy or if you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised, you are entitled to complain.

 

Please contact us by:

E-mail: info@culturalhubb.com